Open Results 2017

Bishop Auckland Bowl

Congratulations to Eaglescliffe's Tom Smith on a fantastic win today with 2 rounds of -3 69 giving Tom -6 138. Well done Tom great effort.

Can I personally thank David Jobey and his greenstaff for their super work on the course this morning, also Massive thanks to David for returning this afternoon squeegeying the greens to keep the Bowl going. We've received some great praise for the course so compliments to your work.
Thanks to Lisa, Lesley and the staff behind the bar fo...r keeping the golfers fed and watered.
Thanks to the fellow committee members who assisted me today I appreciate your support and finally can I thank every single player who made the effort today and supported this great event without yourselves we wouldn't have this competition. That's 2 bowls I've organised now and I'm starting to develop some great friendships with you all and look forward to plenty more bowls with you.

MASSIVE THANKS AGAIN.

Mark Walker

   

    

Trophy presented by Gerry Johnson County Captain

The pdf attachment below gives scores of all players completing 2 rounds. CSS 72 for both rounds.

 

Attachments:
Download this file (bab.pdf)bab.pdf[ ]74 kB

Seniors Open 25.8.17

1ST A.Brown & P.Longworth Castle Eden 45pts

2ND R.Jackson & S.G.Horden Whickham 444pts[C] 

3RD S.Burton & J.Rogers BAGC 44pts [C]

4TH P.Owers & G.Pow BAGC 44pts [C]

5TH M.Quarmby & P.Beresford BAGC 44pts [C]

Men's Open

BISHOP AUCKLAND GOLF CLUB

GENTS OPEN WINNERS 2017

 WINNERS                                                      CREDIT

1ST S Ridley & M Tyrie   46pts                       £75.00 each

2ND G Dixon & T Allan 46pts                         £50.00 each

3rd D Lamb & S Connah 44pts                       £40.00 each

4th J Matthews & T Iley  43pts                        £30.00 each  

5th M Fulbrook & D Fox 43pts                        £25.00 each

6th M Mellor & D Mellor 42pts                        £20.00 each 

TWO SWEEP WINNERS all receive £22

T Cains, R Letts,  J Richardson,M Lee, D Fox, G Laverick, D Waugh,

M Quarmby, M Horn, A Howey, D Lamb & D. Dickinson  

ALL MONIES HAS BEEN CREDITED TO YOUR SHOP ACCOUNT

Junior Open

Best boys nett: Kristian Marr  Bishop Auckland   94  27  67

Best girls nett:  Morgan Bailey South Moor 102  28  74

Best gross:      Jessica Hall     Bishop Auckland  74  +1   75

Boys second nett: James Lusk  Chester-le-Street 95  23  72

Girls Second nett :Neve Pearson  Wearside 102  24  78

Nearest the pin on the 10th  Luke Tate  Boldon

                                               

Senior Mixed Open 26.6.17

1st R.Fraser  & Mrs J.Fraser Beamish Park 41pts (C)

2nd A.Hooper & Mrs J.Hooper Middlesbrough 41pts (C)

3rd D.Bryson & Mrs C.Bryson Houghton le Spring 39pts (C)

4th D.Lake & Mrs D.Lake Beamish Park 39pts (C)

Senior Mens Open 2.6.17

1st R Purvis & I Graham BAGC 48pts

2nd S Burton & J Rogers BAGC 47pts

3rd M Smith & G White Tyneside 44pts

4th W Wilkinson & F Waterhouse BAGC 44pts

5th E Woolens & S Calder Wilton 44pts