Snooker Room

 

 

This section is devoted to the snooker players in the Club and their competitions. Bishop Auckland snooker team enjoyed a few very successful years in local snooker leagues and will be always ready to compete at any level. They currently play in the Central Durham Snooker Association League, finishing in second place in the 2015 / 16 season.

CDSA League 2016 - 17

Results

11 Oct Golf Club 4  v  1       Stanley Central A
18 Oct Hunwick A 3  v  2 Golf Club
25 Oct Golf Club 4   v   1 Crowtrees
1 Nov Golf Club  v  5 Bearpark A
8 Nov Newton Aycliffe  v  2 Golf Club
15 Nov Golf Club  v  2 Spennymoor
22 Nov Ferryhill A  v  3 Golf Club
29 Nov Golf Club  v  2 Fishburn
6 Dec Shildon Elm Road  v  4 Golf Club
20 Dec Golf Club 4  v  1 Langley Park
3 Jan Sherburn  v  2 Golf Club
10 Jan Golf Club  v  2 Meadowfield A
24 Jan Wheatley Hill  v  3 Golf Club
31 Jan Stanley Central A  v  3 Golf Club
7 Feb Golf Club  v  1 Hunwick A
21 Feb Crowtrees  v  4 Golf Club
28 Feb Bearpark A  v  2 Golf Club 
7 Mar Golf Club  v  1 Newton Aycliffe
14 Mar Spennymoor  v  2 Golf Club
28 Mar Golf Club  v  1 Ferryhill A
4 April Fishburn  v  5 Golf Club
11 April Golf Club 5   v  0 Shildon Elm Road
25 April Langley Park  v  5  Golf Club
2 May Golf Club  v  2 Sherburn
9 May Meadowfield  v  4 Golf Club
16 May Golf Club  v  1 Wheatley Hill

 

Individual Points

First half W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 Tot
Dan Blake 1 0 1
Ben Heys 1    1  0  1  1  1  0 5
Ian Simpson 0    0  0  0 1  0  0  1  1 1 4
Andrew Aisbitt 1 1  1  0  1 0  1  1  1  1  0 1 10
Billy Goggin 1 1  1  0  1 0  0  1  1  0  1  0  0 7
David Oughton   0  0 1  0  0 1
Charlie Blake   0  1  0  0 1  1  1  0  1  1 1 8
Paul Weighill                       0 1
                             
Second Half W14 W15 W16 W17 W18 W19 W20 W21 W22 W23 W24 W25 W26 Tot
Dan Blake 1
Ben Heys 0 0  1  1  1  1  1  1 11
Ian Simpson  0  1  1  1  1  1  0   1  13
Andrew Aisbitt 1  1   0  1  1  1  1  1  1  1 22
Billy Goggin 1  0  1  1  1  1  0  1  1 18
David Oughton    0
Charlie Blake 1  0  0  1  1  1  1  1  1 18
Paul Weighill       0       1      0 2
Ray Ridley                     1     1

Snooker Honours Boards

Trophy Winners

YEAR

TOM METCALF

MEMORIAL TROPHY

HARRY HARDY

TROPHY

SPRING

SINGLES

SPRING

DOUBLES

AUTUMN

SINGLES

AUTUMN

DOUBLES

2012

2011

A Aisbitt & P Weighill R Ridley & S Ridley A Aisbitt A Aisbitt & P Weighill A Sugden C S Auld & K Younghusband
2010
G Bainbridge & D Oughton
V Bell & T Durnall P Weighill P Chapman & I Simpson A Aisbitt F Blakey & Jim Booth
2009
R Langham & M Vance
W Hewitson & C Thompson
I Simpson
I Simpson & A Lamb
A Aisbitt
I Simpson & A Lamb
2008
W Hewitt & C Thompson
D Oughton & G Bainbridge
D Oughton
R Ridley & A Sugden
A Aisbitt
A Lamb & I Simpson
2007
P Fox & S Blakey
A Sugden & R Ridley
G Witton
P Fox & S Blakey
T Durnall
G Witton & P Weighill
2006
D Oughton & K Nixon-Mordica
K Younghusband & S Weldon
J Booth
W Hewitt & C Thompson
D Oughton
K Younghusband & S Weldon
2005
M Grayson & M Towers
D Oughton & K Nixon-Mordica
M Blocki
S Musgrave & R Ridley
W Goggin
D Ainscough & G Etherington
2004
J Brassell & M E Dodd
A Aisbitt & P Weighill
A Aisbitt
I Thomson & A Roberts
D Ainscough
F Balkey & J Booth
2003
J Booth & F Blakey
W Goggin & R W Foster
D Hodgson
J Booth & F Blakey
S McGee
D Oughton & G Simpson
2002
D Ainscough & G Etherington
J Brassel & M E Dodd
D Vaulks
D Vaulks & J Maddison
D Sawyers
P Dale & M Vance
2001
M Dent & K Younghusband
M Grayson
D Oughton & G Simpson
T Durnal
S Nevin & D McNaughton
2000
J Birkbeck & K Nixon-Mordica
D Oughton
T Gibson & J Barnett
W Goggin
D Oughton & G Simpson
1999
S Hardy & J Gargett
J Booth
W Goggin & R Foster A Aisbitt
W Goggin & R W Foster
1998
M Whithorn & D Crocher
A J Roberts
D Oughton & G Simpson
J Marshall
M Blocki & S Nutall
1997
B Hedley & C Morgan
A Nixon
C Morgan & B Hedley
D Vaulks
G Edgar & J Marshall
1996
W Goggin & R Foster
S Nutall
M Blocki & S Nutall
M Hodgson D Oughton & G Simpson
1995
D Oughton & G Simpson
T Durnall
J Brassel & M E Dodd
K Younghusband
W Goggin & R Foster
1994
H C Hardy & S Hardy
J Booth
M E Dood & J Brassel
S Simpson
K Younghusband & A Rudd
1993
A Scorer & J Booth
D Oughton
W Goggin & R Foster
C Morgan
T Martin & M Vance
1992
K Banks & G Stonehouse
T Martin
R Langham & A Greenwood
D Ainscough
D Walker & G Wilson
1991
R Langham & A Greenwood
P Machan 
M Grayson & R Douglas
T Cook
A Roberts & R A Hardy
1990
R Gibson
A Spence & J Marshall
G Wilson
D Walker & G Wilson
1989
R A Hardy
R A Hardy & A Graham
G Oughton
G Cleminson & A Wingate
1988
R Douglas
M Blocki & C Gargett
J Brassel
T Gibson & R Sheppard
1987
H C Hardy
L Oughton & D Ouhton
L Sangster
B Walker & J Bell
1986
B Walker
R Langham & A Greenwood
M Vance
G Chapman & M Vance
1985
K McCavanagh
J Wright & K McCavanagh
1984
L Oughton
O C Oxenham & C Gargett
1983
R A Hardy & W Lax
1982
J Bell
J Bell & B Walker
19881
M Oates
R Langham & A Greenwood
1980
B Walker
1979
D Vaulks
1978
H C Hardy
1977
J Davies
1976
J Alderson
1975
C Hill
1974
M Blocki
1973
O C Oxenham
1972
L Oughton
1971
T Gibson